Privacy policy

Privacy policy

1. Introduction

Kingston Grammar School (KGS) takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

KGS’s privacy policy sets out the ways KGS processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by KGS via the KGS website. Any personal data collected by KGS is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to KGS by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and KGS’s privacy policy will no longer apply.

2. The Data Protection Act 1998

The KGS website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information/data will be collected and processed by KGS for the following purposes: to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt out of receiving such communications.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Your personal details will not be made available to any third parties.

4. Consent

By providing personal data to KGS users consent to the processing of such data by KGS as described in this privacy policy.

5. Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

You may choose to opt out of receiving future direct marketing material from KGS. Where users do not opt out of such communications, KGS may provide information on KGS’s products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes. If at any time users want KGS to stop sending such communications they should write to:

Kingston Grammar School

London Road

Kingston upon Thames

Surrey

KT2 6PY

Or email marketing@kgs.org.uk with the subject title ‘Opt Out’.

6. Verifying, Updating and Amending your Personal Information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simply email their request to: marketing@kgs.org.uk.

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 30 days of receipt of the request.

7. Links to Third Party Websites

This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by KGS and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

KGS is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. KGS advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

8. Security

KGS holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

9. Notification of Changes

If KGS decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how KGS uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask KGS for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that KGS correct any inaccuracies in that information.